Company
Severnsoft Limited
Severnsoft Limited is an active UK company (number 01870663), incorporated 1984, with 3 current directors including David Ian Kellett and Clare Louise Knight. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Severnsoft Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Barnaby Walter Haye 2002-2020 View profile
- Janet Mary Bagot 2002-2015 View profile
- Jayne Stokes 2001-2021 View profile
- David Christopher Stokes 2001 View profile
- Keith Simon Quinn 2021 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
3 contracts · £415,200 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
LXP Learner Experience Platform
LXP Learner Experience Platform This provides a secure, cloud-based space for staff learning, development and mandatory compliance, including eLearning and instructor-led content through the Zensai Learn365 software. direct award through C…
-
G Cloud 14 (RM1557.14) Internal Learning Management System
Call off Contract from CCS framework G Cloud 14 Lot 1. An internal learning management system (LMS) hosting. This provides a secure, cloud-based space for staff learning, development and mandatory compliance, including eLearning and instruc…
-
G Cloud 15
G-Cloud 15 (GC15) is the replacement for G-Cloud 14 (GC14), G-Cloud 14 Lot 4 (GC14.4) and Cloud Compute 2 (CC2). It is the largest framework of its kind in the public sector. G-Cloud spend for FY23/24 was £3.1bn and Cloud Compute was £0.5m.…
Framework
About
- Incorporated
- 11/12/1984
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Jayne Stokes ceased 2021-04-01
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Keith Simon Quinn ceased 2021-04-01
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Essential Computing Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-11-27 - Clevedon Software Limited ceased 2021-04-01
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2021-04-01
Group
- Severnsoft Limited
is controlled by Jayne Stokes
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2021-04-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Jayne Stokes.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £554,036
- Total assets
- £612,646
- Cash
- £1,156,101
- Employees
- 18
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £554,036 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £458,948 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- David Ian Kellett Director · appointed 2021
- Clare Louise Knight Director · appointed 2021
- Sara Jayne Appleyard Director · appointed 2002
Directors past 6 years
- Sara Jayne Appleyard Director · appointed 2002
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- David Ian Kellett Director · appointed 2021
- Clare Louise Knight Director · appointed 2021
- Sara Jayne Appleyard Director · appointed 2002
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01870663
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data