Company
Brighton Jazz Club
Brighton Jazz Club is an active UK company (number 01875483), incorporated 1985, with 4 current directors including Adrian Varvel Goldsmith and Anna Maria Tabor. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Brighton Jazz Club. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Ralph David Erle 2007-2014 View profile
- Pamela Wadey 2006-2009 View profile
- Nicholas Fredrick Candlin 2002-2026 View profile
- Robin William Jones 1998-2006 View profile
- David Leslie Gravett 1994-2016 View profile
- Bridget Jones 1994 View profile
- John Adrian Styles 2020 View profile
- William David Jones 1993-2019 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 04/01/1985
- Also a registered charity
- Brighton Jazz Club
Financials
- Net assets
- £5,220
- Total assets
- £5,220
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £5,220 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £5,220 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- John Robert Rowland Director
- Tim Haillay Director · appointed 2026
- Anna Maria Tabor Director · appointed 2026
- Adrian Varvel Goldsmith Director · appointed 2026
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- John Robert Rowland Director
- Tim Haillay Director · appointed 2026
- Anna Maria Tabor Director · appointed 2026
Portfolio (1)
- Adrian Varvel Goldsmith Director · appointed 2026
Left in the last 12 months
- Nicholas Fredrick Candlin Director · appointed 2002 · resigned 2026
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01875483
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data