Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Gosport

Gafirs

Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Gafirs. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 26

  1. Lewis Archibald 2024-2025 Director View profile
  2. Michael Terence Allen 2024-2024 Director View profile
  3. Edward Kersey 2022-2024 Director View profile
  4. Steven Eric Thomson-Anderson 2022-2022 Director View profile
  5. Benjamin Charles Keith 2022-2023 Director View profile
  6. Mark Stephen Round 2021-2023 Director View profile
  7. Paul William Goulder 2021-2021 Director View profile
  8. Matthew Paul Knight 2021-2023 Director View profile
  9. Thomas James Clark 2021-2025 Director View profile
  10. Keith Nigel Thomas 2019-2024 Director View profile
  11. Jake John Robinson 2019-2021 Director View profile
  12. Brian Mark Pack 2019-2020 Director View profile
  13. Calum Anderton 2018-2022 Director View profile
  14. Joseph Wallington-Lardi 2018-2019 Director View profile
  15. Julian Andrew Rees 2018-2020 Director View profile
  16. James Robert Baggott 2018-2019 Director View profile
  17. Philip Mark Butler 2018-2018 Director View profile
  18. Peter William Brown 2018-2019 Director View profile
  19. John Peter Michael Lee 2014-2018 Director View profile
  20. Steven Peter Ray 2014-2018 Director View profile
  21. Colin Edmund James Davey 2014-2019 Director View profile
  22. Ian Alexander Sweet 2007-2011 Director View profile
  23. Stuart Michael Martyn 2014 Director View profile
  24. Frederick George, Brading, Lieutenant 1994 Director View profile
  25. Jillian Mary Martyn 2014-2015 Secretary View profile
  26. Steven John Hobbs 2018 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Incorporated
11/01/1985
Registered office
Gosport
Also a registered charity
Gafirs
Previous names
Gafirs Limited (until 02/10/2014)

Financials

Net assets
£1,300,738
Total assets
£1,300,738
Cash
£77,974
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£1,300,738
2025-12-31Not reported£1,300,738

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

8 directors on the board

2.2y median 1.2y
average tenure
6.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (7)

Portfolio (1)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Education 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01876307
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data