Company
Metrol Springs Limited
Metrol Springs Limited is an active UK company (number 01877760), incorporated 1985, with 3 current directors including Filip Nils Johannes Ribbenberg and Ann-Sofie Kristina Skeppstedt. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Metrol Springs Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 11
- Ann-Sofie Kristina Haglund Skeppstedt 2025-2025 View profile
- Lynn Nobes 2023-2024 View profile
- Henrik Furhoff 2023-2025 View profile
- Ola Tengroth 2020-2023 View profile
- Stuart Patrick Mcsheehy 2020-2025 View profile
- Paul Terance Hynes 2003-2025 View profile
- Robert Neil Lamb 1995-2023 View profile
- Roland Peter Marks 1996 View profile
- Andrew Peter Marks 2020 View profile
- Tina Marks 1996-2008 View profile
- Jean Mary Marks 1996 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 15/01/1985
Ownership
Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Filip Ribbenberg
significant influence · notified 2025-09-01 - Robert Neil Lamb ceased 2017-02-01
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Andrew Peter Marks ceased 2017-02-01
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Ola Tengroth ceased 2023-04-12
significant influence · notified 2020-01-02 - Henrik Furhoff ceased 2025-09-01
significant influence · notified 2023-04-12
Group
- Metrol Springs Limited
is controlled by Filip Ribbenberg
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2025-09-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Filip Ribbenberg.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £4,283,807
- Total assets
- £4,514,859
- Cash
- £2,067
- Employees
- 0.5
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £4,283,807 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £4,847,794 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Filip Nils Johannes Ribbenberg Director · appointed 2025
- Ann-Sofie Kristina Skeppstedt Director · appointed 2025
- Christopher John Pegram Director · appointed 2003
Directors past 6 years
- Christopher John Pegram Director · appointed 2003
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Christopher John Pegram Director · appointed 2003
Portfolio (2)
- Filip Nils Johannes Ribbenberg Director · appointed 2025
- Ann-Sofie Kristina Skeppstedt Director · appointed 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01877760
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data