Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Oxfordshire Building Safety Association Limited

Oxfordshire Building Safety Association Limited is an active UK company (number 01885161), incorporated 1985, with 1 current director, Anthony Hugh Munsey. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Oxfordshire Building Safety Association Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 13

  1. Andrew Timothy Wells 1999-2025 Director View profile
  2. Stephen Michael Burgess 1998-2002 Director View profile
  3. William Reginald Baxter 1996-1999 Director View profile
  4. Derek Firmin 1995-2025 Director View profile
  5. Geoffrey Alan Cowdery 1993-1996 Director View profile
  6. David Andrew Richard Wright 1991-1994 Director View profile
  7. Anthony Leonard Read 1994 Director View profile
  8. Christopher Douglas Magee 1999 Director View profile
  9. Anthony Robert Woodward 2026 Director View profile
  10. Alan Alden Knowles 1998 Director View profile
  11. John Besley 1991 Director View profile
  12. John Besley 1992-1997 Secretary View profile
  13. Robert Roy Sturgess 1992 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
12/02/1985

Financials

Net assets
£28,392
Total assets
£28,392
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-11-30Not reported£28,392
2025-11-30Not reported£28,392

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

29.6y median 29.6y
average tenure
29.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Manufacturing 2Construction 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01885161
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data