Company
Graphters Limited
Graphters Limited is an active UK company (number 01908808), incorporated 1985, with 2 current directors, Christian Edward Hunter Smith and Abigail Claire Cleeve. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Graphters Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Una Louise Austin 2014-2025 View profile
- Nina Wood 2012-2025 View profile
- Wendy Northover 2025 View profile
- Geoffrey Kenneth Barnes 2006-2014 View profile
- Raymond Peter Downing 1998-2006 View profile
- John Maurice Robert Northover 1997-1998 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 26/04/1985
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Abigail Claire Cleeve
25-50% shares · notified 2017-01-01 - Christian Edward Hunter Smith
25-50% shares · notified 2017-01-01
Group
- Graphters Limited
is controlled by Abigail Claire Cleeve
Evidence
active 25-50% shares · notified 2017-01-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Abigail Claire Cleeve.
5 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £3,248,591
- Total assets
- £3,248,591
- Cash
- £1,160,624
- Employees
- 42
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £3,248,591 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £3,248,591 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £25,925 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Work and Pensions · £25,925
Most recent
- Department for Work and Pensions
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Christian Edward Hunter Smith Director · appointed 2000
- Abigail Claire Cleeve Director · appointed 2000
Directors past 6 years
- Christian Edward Hunter Smith Director · appointed 2000
- Abigail Claire Cleeve Director · appointed 2000
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Christian Edward Hunter Smith Director · appointed 2000
Portfolio (1)
- Abigail Claire Cleeve Director · appointed 2000
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01908808
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data