Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Melrose (Merton) Management Company Limited

Melrose (Merton) Management Company Limited is an active UK company (number 01921243), incorporated 1985, with 9 current directors including Nasia Karanasou and Heather Vivienne Simpson Thompkins. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Melrose (Merton) Management Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 31

  1. Stephen Leslie Roud 2025-2026 Director View profile
  2. Adrian Sladdin 2025-2025 Director View profile
  3. Jacqueline Sylvia Townsend 2024-2025 Director View profile
  4. John Frederick Townsend 2014-2024 Director View profile
  5. Stephen Fraser Shackleton 2013-2015 Director View profile
  6. Scott Douglas Jeakings 2011-2015 Director View profile
  7. Matthew Dyas 2008-2013 Director View profile
  8. Nadine Lucy Archer 2008-2014 Director View profile
  9. Lucy Card 2007-2011 Director View profile
  10. Andrea Claire Zarzecki 2005-2008 Director View profile
  11. Gary John Forge 2005-2008 Director View profile
  12. James Edward Eichhorn 2003-2005 Director View profile
  13. Jane Freimiller 2002-2006 Director View profile
  14. Margaret Mary De Silva Illesinghe 2001-2008 Director View profile
  15. Richard Neil Perring 1999-2011 Director View profile
  16. Kevin Arthur Quarmby 1999-2012 Director View profile
  17. Robert Edward Sadler 1998-2003 Director View profile
  18. Paul Sydney Edwards 1997-2001 Director View profile
  19. Jane Kathleen Drummond Irving 1997-1998 Director View profile
  20. Michael William Anthony Jenks 1994-1997 Director View profile
  21. Nasreen Shah-Simpson 1994-1999 Director View profile
  22. Vanessa Jayne Lander 1997 Director View profile
  23. Tony Sharpe 1998 Director View profile
  24. Ruby Kathleen Irving 1993 Director View profile
  25. Stephen Daniel 1994 Director View profile
  26. Teresa Boyce 1994 Director View profile
  27. Euni Muriel Joanna Poulter 2024 Director View profile
  28. Dr Gonzalo San Martin 1998-2005 Secretary View profile
  29. Peter Robert Lloyd Jones 1997-2000 Secretary View profile
  30. Ian Richard Fountain 1997-2005 Secretary View profile
  31. Sheila Mary Neave 1997 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
11/06/1985

Financials

Net assets
£23,438
Total assets
£23,438
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-11-30Not reported£23,438
2025-11-30Not reported£23,438

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

9 directors on the board

11.6y median 12.2y
average tenure
20.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (8)

Portfolio (1)

1
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01921243
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data