Company
Guangxi Talc Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Guangxi Talc Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 10
- Mark Bromiley 2021-2025 View profile
- Alan John Newbold 2004-2005 View profile
- John Graham Williams Ellis 2003-2017 View profile
- Peter David Taylor 2002-2017 View profile
- Dr John Ian Waddicor 1999-2005 View profile
- Peter Jeffrey Kitching 1995-1999 View profile
- John Anthony King 2003 View profile
- Raymond Leonard Entwistle 1995 View profile
- David Peter Stuart 2004 View profile
- Trevor Brown 2002-2017 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 09/07/1985
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Brigid Christina Obrien ceased 2025-11-01
25-50% shares · notified 2017-01-31 - Gerald Francis O'Brien ceased 2025-11-01
25-50% shares · notified 2017-02-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Richard Baker Harrison Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-11-01
Group
- Guangxi Talc Limited
is controlled by Brigid Christina Obrien
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2017-01-31, ceased 2025-11-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Brigid Christina Obrien.
9 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £100
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £100 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £100 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £100 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Padraic Marc O'Brien Director · appointed 2017
- Philip James Didlick Director · appointed 2017
- Gerald Francis O'Brien Director · appointed 2017
Directors past 6 years
- Padraic Marc O'Brien Director · appointed 2017
- Philip James Didlick Director · appointed 2017
- Gerald Francis O'Brien Director · appointed 2017
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Padraic Marc O'Brien Director · appointed 2017
- Philip James Didlick Director · appointed 2017
- Gerald Francis O'Brien Director · appointed 2017
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01929277
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data