Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · London

Theatrical Trading Limited

Activities of exhibition and fair organisers

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Theatrical Trading Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 11

  1. Robin Rudd Townley 2020-2024 Director View profile
  2. Stephen James Hocking 2012-2014 Director View profile
  3. Thomas Alfred Sebastian Mannings 2012-2026 Director View profile
  4. Mark Edwin White 2002-2021 Director View profile
  5. David Andrew Edelstein 2001-2002 Director View profile
  6. Richard Gordon Brett 1998-2001 Director View profile
  7. Dr David Carl Wilmore 1994-1998 Director View profile
  8. John Richard Hayward Faulkner 1994 Director View profile
  9. David Adams 2018 Director View profile
  10. Roger James Fox 2005-2020 Secretary View profile
  11. Barry John Shaw 2005 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Activities of exhibition and fair organisers; Activities of conference organisers; Cultural education; Support activities to performing arts
Incorporated
10/09/1985
Registered office
London

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Theatrical Trading Limited is controlled by The Association of British Theatre Technicians
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by The Association of British Theatre Technicians.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£2
Total assets
£2
Cash
£406,204
Employees
4
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
£322,020

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£2
2025-12-31Not reported£2

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

4.8y median 6y
average tenure
6.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Business services 3Arts and leisure 2Education 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01946041
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data