Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Virginia Lodge Management (Torquay) Limited

Virginia Lodge Management (Torquay) Limited is an active UK company (number 01971972), incorporated 1985, with 1 current director, Andrew John French. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Virginia Lodge Management (Torquay) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 18

  1. Clarkson Hedley Thompson 2017-2020 Director View profile
  2. Stephen Francis Spinks 2016-2026 Director View profile
  3. Diane Mary Bourke 2015-2019 Director View profile
  4. Raymond Charles Etheridge 2011-2015 Director View profile
  5. Jason Anthony Swift 2005-2015 Director View profile
  6. Jean Margaret Turner 2002-2005 Director View profile
  7. Chrisella Ingram Sweatman 2000-2015 Director View profile
  8. Kathleen Genders 2000-2001 Director View profile
  9. Brian Kenneth Genders 1993-2000 Director View profile
  10. Vera May Morlidge 2000 Director View profile
  11. Gloria Dawn Mary Thorpe 1992 Director View profile
  12. Arthur Ellison 1993 Director View profile
  13. John Blewitt 1999 Director View profile
  14. Ronald Lawson 2001-2011 Secretary View profile
  15. Ralph Joseph Thorne 2000-2002 Secretary View profile
  16. Hazel Evelyn Fraser 1996-2000 Secretary View profile
  17. Sheila Rowat Blair Merriman 1991 Secretary View profile
  18. John Edward Kingsland 1995 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
17/12/1985

Financials

Net assets
£4,578
Total assets
£4,578
Cash
£4,872
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-06-30Not reported£4,578
2025-06-30Not reported£1,473

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-06-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

3.5y median 3.5y
average tenure
3.5y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01971972
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data