Company
Telegraph Publishing Limited
Non-trading company
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Telegraph Publishing Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 30
- Maurice Moses 2023-2023 View profile
- Dominic Cosmas Samson Young 2023-2026 View profile
- Claire Margaret Pape 2019-2021 View profile
- Richard John Neal 2019-2023 View profile
- Michael Seal 2010-2019 View profile
- Rigel Kent Mowatt 2010-2023 View profile
- Telegraph Company Director Limited 2004-2010 View profile
- Hon Jeremy Wyndham Deedes 2004-2004 View profile
- Kim Thomas Fletcher 2004-2005 View profile
- Hugo Charles Drayton 2004-2004 View profile
- Niamh O'Donnell-Keenan 1998-2005 View profile
- Anthony Patrick Rawle Coad 1994-2000 View profile
- Daniel William Colson 1994-2004 View profile
- Bernadette Sheila Murphy 1993-1996 View profile
- Lord Charles Hilary Moore 1993-1994 View profile
- David John Pugh 1993-1995 View profile
- Patrick Joseph Dominic Cooke 1994 View profile
- Stephen Grabiner 1996 View profile
- Clive Drew 1994 View profile
- Christopher John Haslum 1997 View profile
- Lord Conrad Moffat Black 2004 View profile
- Trevor Charles Grove 1994 View profile
- Anthony Roland Hughes 1998 View profile
- Leonard Milton Sanderson 2003 View profile
- Sir Frank Jarvis Rogers 2000 View profile
- Max Hastings 1995 View profile
- Telegraph Secretarial Services Limited 2005-2026 View profile
- Sally Jane Griffiths 2003-2005 View profile
- Alan John Davies 1996-2003 View profile
- Anthony Mervyn Rentoul 1996 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Non-trading company
- Incorporated
- 30/01/1986
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Telegraph Media Group Holdings Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-09-29 - Telegraph Media Group Limited ceased 2024-09-29
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-07-13
Group
- Telegraph Publishing Limited
is controlled by Telegraph Media Group Holdings Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-09-29 · source: Companies House PSC register - Telegraph Media Group Holdings Limited
is controlled by Telegraph Media Group Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-11-07 · source: Companies House PSC register - Telegraph Media Group Limited
is controlled by Press Acquisitions Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-07-13 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Press Acquisitions Limited.
11 other companies in this group
- Cadmus Media Group Holdings Limited
- The Sunday Telegraph Limited
- Telegraph Media Group Holdings Limited
- The Morning Post Limited
- Telegraph Media Group Limited
- The Evening Post,Limited
- Telegraph Events Limited
- Telegraph Secretarial Services Limited
- Telegraph Financial Solutions Limited
- TMG Innovations Limited
- Press Acquisitions Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £2 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Patrick Philip Frank Wehrmann Director · appointed 2026
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (1)
- Patrick Philip Frank Wehrmann Director · appointed 2026
Left in the last 12 months
- Dominic Cosmas Samson Young Director · appointed 2023 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01984132
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data