Company
Graybrany Limited
Graybrany Limited is an active UK company (number 01988539), incorporated 1986, with 2 current directors, Joanne Elizabeth Marchington and William Edward Marchington. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Graybrany Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 12/02/1986
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- John Edwin Marchington ceased 2024-04-01
appoints directors · notified 2016-06-30
Group
- Graybrany Limited
is controlled by John Edwin Marchington
Evidence
ceased appoints directors · notified 2016-06-30, ceased 2024-04-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by John Edwin Marchington.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2,216,253
- Total assets
- £2,530,272
- Cash
- £1,106,748
- Employees
- 0.02
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £2,216,253 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £2,216,253 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £2,028,068 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Joanne Elizabeth Marchington Director · appointed 2024
- William Edward Marchington Director · appointed 2024
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Joanne Elizabeth Marchington Director · appointed 2024
Portfolio (1)
- William Edward Marchington Director · appointed 2024
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01988539
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data