Company
Polyvine Limited
Polyvine Limited is an active UK company (number 01994246), incorporated 1986, with 4 current directors including Caroline Jane Robinson and Ian Christopher Wells. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Polyvine Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
- Michael Sherman 2022-2025 View profile
- Sarah Anne Wells 2011-2022 View profile
- Keith Esmond Warwick 1997-1999 View profile
- Sarah Anne Wells 2017-2018 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 03/03/1986
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Ian Christopher Wells
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-08-22 - Peter John Wells ceased 2017-12-21
25-50% shares · notified 2017-01-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Ian Christopher Wells ceased 2017-12-21
25-50% shares · notified 2017-01-01 - Anne Wells ceased 2017-12-21
25-50% shares · notified 2017-01-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Polyvine Limited
is controlled by Ian Christopher Wells
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-08-22 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Ian Christopher Wells.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,244,201
- Total assets
- £1,267,289
- Cash
- £249,131
- Employees
- 25
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,244,201 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,244,201 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Peter John Wells Director · appointed 1986
- Ian Christopher Wells Director · appointed 1998
- Caroline Jane Robinson Director · appointed 2017
- Anne Wells Director · appointed 1986
Directors past 6 years
- Peter John Wells Director · appointed 1986
- Ian Christopher Wells Director · appointed 1998
- Caroline Jane Robinson Director · appointed 2017
- Anne Wells Director · appointed 1986
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Peter John Wells Director · appointed 1986
- Ian Christopher Wells Director · appointed 1998
- Anne Wells Director · appointed 1986
Portfolio (1)
- Caroline Jane Robinson Director · appointed 2017
Left in the last 12 months
- Michael Sherman Director · appointed 2022 · resigned 2025
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01994246
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data