Company · Croydon
Cable and Wireless Pension Trustee Limited
Pension funding
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Cable and Wireless Pension Trustee Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Samuel Charles HinkleDirector · since 2026
- Vidett Trustee Services LimitedCorporate-director · since 2025
- Nigel Robert FisherDirector · since 2018
- Dean William JohnsonDirector · since 2018
- Christopher WilleyDirector · since 2017
- Colin John WilliamsDirector · since 2015
- Ian Roy ArmourDirector · since 2010
- David Paul WhittenDirector · since 2001
- Leah Helena PeggSecretary · since 2018
Previous officers 67
- Ndapt LTD 2023-2026 View profile
- Catherine Bamania 2018-2022 View profile
- Matthew Edward Read 2018-2022 View profile
- Erich Barnes 2018-2018 View profile
- Kim Nicola Newton 2012-2015 View profile
- Ian James Lawson 2011-2015 View profile
- Adam Dunlop 2010-2014 View profile
- Simon Patrick Edwards 2010-2015 View profile
- Ellis Keith Griffith 2010-2018 View profile
- Paul Gerald Wright 2009-2010 View profile
- Neil Matthew Woodhouse 2008-2009 View profile
- Ray Pioli 2007-2010 View profile
- Stephen Doyle 2007-2018 View profile
- Nicholas Michael Watts 2006-2011 View profile
- Robin Leslie Turner 2006-2010 View profile
- Stewart Smythe 2006-2010 View profile
- Richard Timothy Preston 2006-2008 View profile
- Kevin Paul Flagg 2005-2007 View profile
- David John Aubrey 2005-2010 View profile
- Christopher John Evans 2005-2005 View profile
- Ian Angus Muir 2005-2008 View profile
- Keith John Schofield 2005-2006 View profile
- Andrew Sheldon Garard 2004-2005 View profile
- Ninian Wilson 2004-2006 View profile
- Justin Murrell 2004-2006 View profile
- Richard Paul Rodgers 2003-2004 View profile
- Julia Susan Wilson 2003-2004 View profile
- Karen Deborah Booth 2002-2004 View profile
- Margaret Mccarthy 2002-2006 View profile
- Kenneth Francis Coppock 2001-2003 View profile
- David Frank Oliver Thain 2001-2010 View profile
- Taplin, Richard Keith, Wing Commander 2001-2002 View profile
- Ian Jeffrey Gibson 2001-2004 View profile
- David Arthur Escott 1999-2018 View profile
- Mark Kendall 1999-2000 View profile
- Graham Leslie Robertson 1999-2000 View profile
- Peter John Berry 1999-2000 View profile
- Martin Hayton 1998-2003 View profile
- John Redgate 1998-2000 View profile
- Edward Charles Dilley 1997-1998 View profile
- Andrew Neil Peacock 1996-2004 View profile
- John Augustine Keane 1996-1998 View profile
- Kenneth Keith Claydon 1996-2004 View profile
- Michael Sandall 1995-1998 View profile
- Jim James Morrison 1995-2000 View profile
- Stephen John Robinson 1995-1996 View profile
- Michael Stephen Harvey 1995-1995 View profile
- Michael Boag 1995-2010 View profile
- Terence George Berkes 1995-1996 View profile
- Douglas Briton 1995-1996 View profile
- Robert Alfred Chadd 1994-2001 View profile
- Peter James Hampton 1993-2015 View profile
- John Anthony Weller 1993-2002 View profile
- Fiona Colquhoun 1996 View profile
- George Welsh 1992 View profile
- Colin Simpson 1994 View profile
- Allan Godfrey Blundell 2007 View profile
- Rodney James Olsen 1995 View profile
- Richard Edward Mcalister 1999 View profile
- David Robin West 1994 View profile
- Cyril James Lucking 1993 View profile
- Douglas Charles Buck 1993 View profile
- Archibald Anthony Willett 1992 View profile
- Jay Solanki 2023-2025 View profile
- Premier Pensions Management Limited 2018-2023 View profile
- GO Pensions LTD 2016-2017 View profile
- Rebecca Sarahan Adele Lovegrove 2015-2016 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Pension funding
- Incorporated
- 13/03/1986
- Registered office
- Croydon
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Cable & Wireless Limited
75-100% shares · notified 2016-05-16
Group
- Cable and Wireless Pension Trustee Limited
is controlled by Cable & Wireless Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-05-16 · source: Companies House PSC register - Cable & Wireless Limited
is controlled by Cable & Wireless Communications Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Cable & Wireless Communications Limited
is controlled by LGE Coral Holdco Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-06-15 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by LGE Coral Holdco Limited.
19 other companies in this group
- Cable & Wireless Central Holding Limited
- Cable & Wireless Carrier Limited
- The Eastern Telegraph Company Limited
- Cable and Wireless (Cala Management Services) Limited
- Cwigroup Limited
- Western Telegraph Company Limited
- Cwig Limited
- Sable Holding Limited
- Cable and Wireless (Investments) Limited
- Cable & Wireless (UK) Group Limited
- Cable & Wireless Communications Limited
- Cable and Wireless (West Indies) Limited
- CWC Communications Limited
- CWC UK Finance Limited
- Cable & Wireless Services UK Limited
- Cable & Wireless Limited
- Cable & Wireless DI Holdings Limited
- Cable & Wireless International HQ Limited
- LGE Coral Holdco Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £2 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £2 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
7 directors on the board
- David Paul Whitten Director · appointed 2001
- Christopher Willey Director · appointed 2017
- Samuel Charles Hinkle Director · appointed 2026
- Dean William Johnson Director · appointed 2018
- Nigel Robert Fisher Director · appointed 2018
- Colin John Williams Director · appointed 2015
- Ian Roy Armour Director · appointed 2010
Directors past 6 years
- David Paul Whitten Director · appointed 2001
- Christopher Willey Director · appointed 2017
- Dean William Johnson Director · appointed 2018
- Nigel Robert Fisher Director · appointed 2018
- Colin John Williams Director · appointed 2015
- Ian Roy Armour Director · appointed 2010
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (5)
- Christopher Willey Director · appointed 2017
- Samuel Charles Hinkle Director · appointed 2026
- Dean William Johnson Director · appointed 2018
- Nigel Robert Fisher Director · appointed 2018
- Ian Roy Armour Director · appointed 2010
Portfolio (2)
- David Paul Whitten Director · appointed 2001
- Colin John Williams Director · appointed 2015
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01999232
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/12/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data