Company
Great Western Preservations Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Great Western Preservations Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Richard John VarleyDirector · since 2025
- Laura Suzanne DonaldsonDirector · since 2025
- Richard Stanley JermynDirector · since 2024
- Anthony Richard CroucherDirector · since 2023
- Leigh DrewDirector · since 2022
- Timothy David PartDirector · since 2019
- Roger James HorwoodDirector · since 2018
- Dr John Bernard O'HaganDirector · since 2012
- David John HurdDirector · since 2008
Previous officers 17
- Richard Alan Preston 2017-2024 View profile
- Peter John Riley 2017-2025 View profile
- Robert Wilson Fry 2012-2015 View profile
- Vivien Alma Cooper 2012-2020 View profile
- Peter Colin Chatman 2007-2024 View profile
- William John Smith 2007-2018 View profile
- Dennis Brynley Howells 2007-2011 View profile
- Allan Robert Machon 2007-2023 View profile
- Michael John Dean 2007-2007 View profile
- Anthony Ian Rivers 2007-2021 View profile
- Jeanette Christina Howse 2004-2007 View profile
- Marita Ann Middleton 2004-2007 View profile
- Graham Alan Perry 2001 View profile
- Peter John Riley 2025-2026 View profile
- Peter John Riley 2020-2023 View profile
- Peter Quintrell Treloar 2007-2012 View profile
- Frank Cooper 2004-2007 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 07/04/1986
- Also a registered charity
- Great Western Preservations Limited
Financials
- Net assets
- £0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | Not reported | £0 |
| 2025-01-31 | Not reported | £0 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
9 directors on the board
- Anthony Richard Croucher Director · appointed 2023
- David John Hurd Director · appointed 2008
- Richard John Varley Director · appointed 2025
- Richard Stanley Jermyn Director · appointed 2024
- Timothy David Part Director · appointed 2019
- Roger James Horwood Director · appointed 2018
- Leigh Drew Director · appointed 2022
- Dr John Bernard O'Hagan Director · appointed 2012
- Laura Suzanne Donaldson Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- David John Hurd Director · appointed 2008
- Timothy David Part Director · appointed 2019
- Roger James Horwood Director · appointed 2018
- Dr John Bernard O'Hagan Director · appointed 2012
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (5)
- David John Hurd Director · appointed 2008
- Richard Stanley Jermyn Director · appointed 2024
- Timothy David Part Director · appointed 2019
- Leigh Drew Director · appointed 2022
- Dr John Bernard O'Hagan Director · appointed 2012
Portfolio (4)
- Anthony Richard Croucher Director · appointed 2023
- Richard John Varley Director · appointed 2025
- Roger James Horwood Director · appointed 2018
- Laura Suzanne Donaldson Director · appointed 2025
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02007483
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data