Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Network Yacht Brokers (Kent) Limited

Network Yacht Brokers (Kent) Limited is an active UK company (number 02026579), incorporated 1986, with 1 current director, Peter Norris. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Network Yacht Brokers (Kent) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Ian Roger Scott 2016-2020 Director View profile
  2. Aaron James French 2016-2020 Director View profile
  3. Stephen Charles Carter 2020 Director View profile
  4. David John Chatterton 2016 Director View profile
  5. Ian Roger Scott 2016-2020 Secretary View profile
  6. Anthony John Merewether 2016 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
10/06/1986

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Peter Norris
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, significant influence · notified 2016-08-10 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Nybk Limited
    50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-09-04

Group

  1. Network Yacht Brokers (Kent) Limited is controlled by Peter Norris
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, significant influence · notified 2016-08-10 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Peter Norris.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£7,885
Total assets
£12,450
Cash
£826
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£7,885
2025-12-31Not reported£7,885

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

17.1y median 17.1y
average tenure
17.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02026579
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data