Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The British Berrichon Sheep Society LTD.

The British Berrichon Sheep Society LTD. is an active UK company (number 02035602), incorporated 1986, with 8 current directors including Jade Alexandre Bett and Richard James Bett. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The British Berrichon Sheep Society LTD.. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 48

  1. Steven David Neill 2023-2024 Director View profile
  2. Rosemary Augusta Creighton Barraclough 2022-2024 Director View profile
  3. Bryan Cyril Evans 2022-2025 Director View profile
  4. Ewan William Burgess 2019-2023 Director View profile
  5. Chris Jackson 2017-2023 Director View profile
  6. Clive Morse 2017-2023 Director View profile
  7. Charles Holtom 2016-2020 Director View profile
  8. Carl Matthew Gwynne 2015-2026 Director View profile
  9. Tom Geoffrey Elliott 2014-2016 Director View profile
  10. Aled Richards 2014-2015 Director View profile
  11. Michael Barker 2013-2016 Director View profile
  12. Rhys Thomas 2013-2017 Director View profile
  13. John Yeo 2013-2024 Director View profile
  14. Richard William Powell 2013-2015 Director View profile
  15. Tom Pritchard 2012-2014 Director View profile
  16. Tom Stayt 2012-2018 Director View profile
  17. Elaine Arthurs 2011-2013 Director View profile
  18. David Gwynne 2010-2022 Director View profile
  19. Claire Robinson 2010-2014 Director View profile
  20. Jack Chamberlain 2010-2013 Director View profile
  21. Martin Sean Keeves 2006-2012 Director View profile
  22. Alan Parnaby 2006-2008 Director View profile
  23. Thomas Charles Stayt 2005-2010 Director View profile
  24. Mark Edward Crane 2004-2010 Director View profile
  25. Michael Robert Williams 2003-2012 Director View profile
  26. Pamela Lilian Hall 2002-2005 Director View profile
  27. William Thomas Wilson Fraser 2002-2012 Director View profile
  28. Calum Murray Millhouse 2001-2004 Director View profile
  29. Simon Hawkshaw Creswell 2000-2003 Director View profile
  30. Giles Austin Green 1997-2002 Director View profile
  31. Norman Charlton 1997-2004 Director View profile
  32. Claire Elizabeth Burrough 1996-1997 Director View profile
  33. Roy Edward Gostling 1995-1997 Director View profile
  34. Elizabeth Rowena Evans Hazelby 1995-2007 Director View profile
  35. Iain Robertson Black 1995-2000 Director View profile
  36. Peter John Woodley 1994-1997 Director View profile
  37. Ian Richard Litchfield 1994 Director View profile
  38. Alan John Nosworthy 1994 Director View profile
  39. Malcolm Clive Yeo 1997 Director View profile
  40. William Cockbain 2019 Director View profile
  41. Edwin William Peat 1994 Director View profile
  42. John Arthur Drury 2001 Director View profile
  43. John Burgess 1994 Director View profile
  44. Joseph Oliver Adams 1998 Director View profile
  45. Susan Jayne Poweel 2006-2024 Secretary View profile
  46. Emma Jane Hillhouse 2004-2006 Secretary View profile
  47. Hubert Michael Shakespeare 2000-2006 Secretary View profile
  48. Susan Drury 2000 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
09/07/1986

Financials

Net assets
£18,664
Total assets
£19,764
Employees
9
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£18,664
2025-03-31Not reported£11,787

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

9 directors on the board

7.2y median 2.6y
average tenure
27.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (6)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Construction 2Hospitality 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02035602
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data