Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Cooking Vinyl Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Cooking Vinyl Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 15

  1. Raymond Boxer George Bush 2017-2019 Director View profile
  2. James Paul White 2015-2017 Director View profile
  3. Shamus Badru Makhani Damani 2013-2017 Director View profile
  4. Richard Boaste-Kelly 2010-2015 Director View profile
  5. Paul Kinder 2009-2015 Director View profile
  6. Robin Andrew Little 2009-2010 Director View profile
  7. Joe Cokell 2009-2010 Director View profile
  8. Michael Alan Chadwick 2009-2016 Director View profile
  9. Derek Arthur Spencer Drake 2004-2007 Director View profile
  10. Michael Chadwick 2006-2008 Secretary View profile
  11. Philip Gnana Muttu 2003-2004 Secretary View profile
  12. Christine Coorey 2002-2003 Secretary View profile
  13. Toni Owden 2000-2002 Secretary View profile
  14. Samuel Chithranjan Marian Joseph 1998-2000 Secretary View profile
  15. Ronald George Keith Hodgson 1998 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
11/08/1986

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Cooking Vinyl Limited is controlled by Martin Goldschmidt
    Evidence
    ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-10-29, ceased 2025-06-30 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Martin Goldschmidt.

9 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
-£112,495
Total assets
£312,997
Cash
£992,184
Employees
10
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Small company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported-£112,495
2024-12-31Not reported£642,666

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £2,000 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • HM Revenue & Customs · £2,000

Most recent

  • HM Revenue & Customs £2,0002021-07-29
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

5.9y median 1y
average tenure
20.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Tech and media 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02045353
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data