Company
S.D.S. (London) Limited
S.D.S. (London) Limited is an active UK company (number 02046222), incorporated 1986, with 3 current directors including Simon Mark Ayers and Colin Howard Randell. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is S.D.S. (London) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Andrew John Smith 2016-2024 View profile
- Jean Audrey Randell 1999 View profile
- Andrew John Smith 1999-2024 View profile
- Derek Henry George Randell 1999-1999 View profile
- Michael Spiller 1997-1999 View profile
- Gordon Arthur Clarke 1997 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 13/08/1986
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Colin Howard Randell ceased 2024-01-31
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Richard Huntley Trinick ceased 2024-01-31
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - SDS London Trustees Limited
75-100% shares · notified 2024-01-31
Group
- S.D.S. (London) Limited
is controlled by Colin Howard Randell
Evidence
ceased 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2024-01-31 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Colin Howard Randell.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £620,299
- Total assets
- £641,508
- Cash
- £354,022
- Employees
- 32
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | Not reported | £620,299 |
| 2026-01-31 | Not reported | £620,299 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Simon Mark Ayers Director · appointed 2016
- Colin Howard Randell Director
- Richard Huntley Trinick Director
Directors past 6 years
- Simon Mark Ayers Director · appointed 2016
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Simon Mark Ayers Director · appointed 2016
- Colin Howard Randell Director
- Richard Huntley Trinick Director
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Appointment dates missing for much of the board
Where to look Suggested search: confirming appointment dates on the public register.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02046222
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data