Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · London

The London Press Club Limited

Activities of professional membership organizations

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The London Press Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 24

  1. Kenneth Ewen Campbell 2013-2016 Director View profile
  2. Stephen Paul Abell 2013-2016 Director View profile
  3. Vikki Cook 2013-2017 Director View profile
  4. June Walker Sebley 2011-2016 Director View profile
  5. James Edward Alan Mawson 2010-2022 Director View profile
  6. Dr Christopher Mark Bryant 2008-2009 Director View profile
  7. William John Gell Hagerty 2007-2025 Director View profile
  8. Robert Eric Satchwell 2005-2019 Director View profile
  9. Stephen Anthony James Oram 2004-2024 Director View profile
  10. Robin Charles Esser 2002-2018 Director View profile
  11. Professor Donald Gilchrist Trelford 2001-2010 Director View profile
  12. Philippa Kennedy 2001-2016 Director View profile
  13. Carole Stone CBE 2001-2006 Director View profile
  14. Bernard James Williamson 2001-2001 Director View profile
  15. John Henry St John Cooper 2001-2001 Director View profile
  16. David Cathmoir Nicoll 1999-2000 Director View profile
  17. Dennis Morgan Griffiths 1997-2005 Director View profile
  18. Colin John Miller 1992 Director View profile
  19. George David Hough Linton 1995 Director View profile
  20. John Alan Brodrick 1997 Director View profile
  21. Peter John Durrant 2003-2017 Secretary View profile
  22. Mark Bryant 2001-2003 Secretary View profile
  23. Leo Zanelli 1999-2001 Secretary View profile
  24. John Francis Le Neve Johnson 1999 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Activities of professional membership organizations
Incorporated
10/09/1986
Registered office
London

Group

No further corporate or individual controller is recorded above The London Press Club Limited on the PSC register - it appears to be the top of its group.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£37,333
Cash
£30,094
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

16 directors on the board

14.1y median 13y
average tenure
25.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (7)

Portfolio (9)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Tech and media 7Professional services 6Other services 3Education 2Finance 2Property 2Arts and leisure 1Business services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02053919
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data