Company · York
Willsden Steel Limited
Wholesale of metals and metal ores
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Willsden Steel Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 7
- Richard John Mustill 1999-2024 View profile
- Geoffrey Russell Binns 1999-2024 View profile
- Neil Thorne 1992-1998 View profile
- Bernard Willey 2000 View profile
- Jane Markland 2000-2024 View profile
- John Ian Sykes 1995-2000 View profile
- Ian Harvey Ramsden 1995 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Wholesale of metals and metal ores
- Incorporated
- 10/09/1986
- Registered office
- York
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Geoffrey Russell Binns ceased 2024-10-25
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Richard John Mustill ceased 2024-10-25
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - NER ONE Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-10-25
Group
- Willsden Steel Limited
is controlled by Geoffrey Russell Binns
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2024-10-25 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Geoffrey Russell Binns.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £674,165
- Total assets
- £682,835
- Cash
- £71,249
- Employees
- 4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £674,165 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £674,165 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £659,790 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Daniel William Beaumont Director · appointed 2024
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02053948
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data