Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

North West Stationary Engine Association Limited

North West Stationary Engine Association Limited is an active UK company (number 02055013), incorporated 1986, with 1 current director, Robert John Wood. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is North West Stationary Engine Association Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 11

  1. Alan Taylor 2014-2022 Director View profile
  2. Leslie William Rynhart 2014-2025 Director View profile
  3. John Barnaro 2009-2014 Director View profile
  4. Frederick George Harvey 2001-2014 Director View profile
  5. Richard Anthony Blackman 1994-2001 Director View profile
  6. Thomas George Richardson 1994-2009 Director View profile
  7. John Tyson Ward 1994 Director View profile
  8. Richard Simon Rennie 1994 Director View profile
  9. Paul James Leather 2013-2020 Secretary View profile
  10. Philip Haydn Jackson 1992-2013 Secretary View profile
  11. Brian King 1991 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
12/09/1986

Financials

Net assets
£8,137
Total assets
£8,137
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£8,137
2025-10-31Not reported£8,137

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

3.2y median 3.2y
average tenure
3.2y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02055013
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data