Company
RIM Plastics Technology Limited
RIM Plastics Technology Limited is an active UK company (number 02073596), incorporated 1986, with 3 current directors including James Whyte and Andrew Hills. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is RIM Plastics Technology Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Brian Charles Allars 1993 View profile
- Roy Botting 1998 View profile
- James Liddle Watson 1999 View profile
- Trevor Ronald Raven 2008 View profile
- June Iris Elliott 1995-2012 View profile
- Sally Anne Hodge 1995 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 13/11/1986
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Andrew Hills ceased 2021-02-15
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-28 - confirmed: also a director of this company - RIM Plastics Holding Limited ceased 2022-03-30
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2021-02-15 - Hills & Whyte Holdings Limited ceased 2022-03-30
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-03-30
Group
- RIM Plastics Technology Limited
is controlled by Andrew Hills
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-28, ceased 2021-02-15 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Andrew Hills.
4 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2,621,744
- Total assets
- £2,745,661
- Cash
- £1,243,386
- Employees
- 70
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2,621,744 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £2,499,636 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Andrew Hills Director · appointed 2008
- Robert Kenneth Whyte Director
- James Whyte Director · appointed 2020
Directors past 6 years
- Andrew Hills Director · appointed 2008
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Andrew Hills Director · appointed 2008
- Robert Kenneth Whyte Director
- James Whyte Director · appointed 2020
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02073596
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data