Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Shield Security Services Limited

Shield Security Services Limited is an active UK company (number 02085388), incorporated 1986, with 2 current directors, Paul Michael Tennent and Amy Louise Lock. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Shield Security Services Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 10

  1. William Henry Wyllie 2007-2007 Director View profile
  2. Kul Bahadur Thapa 2006-2017 Director View profile
  3. Bipin Joshi 2006-2019 Director View profile
  4. James Anthony Hobbs 1998-1998 Director View profile
  5. Mohammed Abbas Abdel-Latif 1998-2005 Director View profile
  6. Anita Jane Durban 1998-2015 Director View profile
  7. Elaine Beale 1993-1998 Director View profile
  8. William Henry Rielly 1993-1998 Director View profile
  9. Bruce Turner 1993 Director View profile
  10. Brian Melvyn Stuart Beale 1997 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
19/12/1986

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Adil Abdel - Hadi
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06

Group

  1. Shield Security Services Limited is controlled by Adil Abdel - Hadi
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Adil Abdel - Hadi.

5 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£497,002
Total assets
£497,403
Cash
£400
Employees
50
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-04-30Not reported£497,002
2025-04-30Not reported£416,125

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

6.3y median 6.3y
average tenure
6.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Business services 3

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02085388
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data