Network
The large node is OKW Enclosures Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
- Dieter Franz Schneider 1992-2007 View profile
- Horst Adolf Sigl 1992 View profile
- Ian Elliot Cox 2015-2023 View profile
- Michael Hedges 2016 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 23/04/1987
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- OKW Limited
75-100% shares · notified 2016-08-01
Group
- OKW Enclosures Limited
is controlled by OKW Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-08-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by OKW Limited.
4 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £3,103,904
- Total assets
- £3,211,700
- Cash
- £905,436
- Employees
- 27
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | Not reported | £3,103,904 |
| 2025-04-30 | Not reported | £2,979,949 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Christoph Volker Schneider Director · appointed 1997
- Robert Charles Cox Director · appointed 1992
- Darren Shepherd Director · appointed 2020
- Sean James Bailey Director · appointed 2024
Directors past 6 years
- Christoph Volker Schneider Director · appointed 1997
- Robert Charles Cox Director · appointed 1992
- Darren Shepherd Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Christoph Volker Schneider Director · appointed 1997
- Darren Shepherd Director · appointed 2020
- Sean James Bailey Director · appointed 2024
Portfolio (1)
- Robert Charles Cox Director · appointed 1992
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02125249
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data