Company
Kappa Pharmaceuticals Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Kappa Pharmaceuticals Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 9
- Gordon Nicholson Henderson 1997-1999 View profile
- Ronald Arthur Wing 1994-1997 View profile
- Andrew Clive Allcock 1993-1994 View profile
- Stephanie Jane Bridle 1994 View profile
- Dr Sally Christina Waterman 1993 View profile
- Dr Richard Barry Smith 2000-2014 View profile
- Duncan James Mcdiarmid 1999-2000 View profile
- Patricia Cole 1996-1999 View profile
- Peter Anthony Lord Holt 1994-1996 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 06/10/1987
Financials
- Net assets
- -£178,523
- Total assets
- -£177,108
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | -£178,523 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Christopher Douglas Lee Director · appointed 2016
- Dr Uwe Willi Albrecht Director · appointed 2007
Directors past 6 years
- Christopher Douglas Lee Director · appointed 2016
- Dr Uwe Willi Albrecht Director · appointed 2007
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Dr Uwe Willi Albrecht Director · appointed 2007
Portfolio (1)
- Christopher Douglas Lee Director · appointed 2016
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02173991
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data