Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Qualplas Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Qualplas Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 8

  1. John Llewelyn Jones 2016-2022 Director View profile
  2. Andrew Smith 2002-2016 Director View profile
  3. Dorothy Jelley 2002-2016 Director View profile
  4. Geoffrey William Roberts 2002 Director View profile
  5. William Jelley 2016 Director View profile
  6. David Francis Frith 2002 Director View profile
  7. Aron David Mcmahon 2013-2015 Secretary View profile
  8. Alison Smith 2016 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
12/10/1987

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Huws Gray Limited
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06

Group

  1. Qualplas Limited is controlled by Huws Gray Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Huws Gray Limited is controlled by Terence Owen
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2018-04-11 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Terence Owen.

15 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£403,429
Total assets
£403,429
Cash
£42,846
Employees
13
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Small company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£403,429
2024-12-31Not reported£496,629

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

8.4y median 7.7y
average tenure
10.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (3)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Dormant 15Finance 14Property 2Transport 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02176381
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data