Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · London

Veterinary Business Development Limited

Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Veterinary Business Development Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 18

  1. Dr David Kenneth Nicol 2017-2021 Director View profile
  2. Galilee SAS 2015-2018 Corporate-director View profile
  3. Joanne Woods 2014-2019 Director View profile
  4. Planet Media Sarl 2014-2015 Corporate-director View profile
  5. Alexis Roland Marie Jean Caude 2013-2014 Director View profile
  6. Charles-Henri Victor Rossignol 2013-2014 Director View profile
  7. Remi Laurent Guy Bilbault 2007-2013 Director View profile
  8. Robert Thomas Andrew 2007-2009 Director View profile
  9. Michael John Worthington 2005-2007 Director View profile
  10. Christopher John Mellor 2005-2007 Director View profile
  11. Christopher George Lane 2000-2007 Director View profile
  12. Andrew Peter Diggles 2000-2005 Director View profile
  13. John Joseph Nagle 1992-2000 Director View profile
  14. Peter Richard Beaumont 1992-2000 Director View profile
  15. Douglas Chalmers Hutchison 2000 Director View profile
  16. John Goudie 2010-2013 Secretary View profile
  17. Norman Julian Ziman 2000-2010 Secretary View profile
  18. Philippa Jane Hutchison 2000 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
Incorporated
29/10/1987
Registered office
London

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Veterinary Business Development Limited is controlled by Charles-Henri Rossignol
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares (firm) · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Charles-Henri Rossignol.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£916,938
Total assets
£947,861
Cash
£854,609
Employees
0.26
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£916,938
2024-12-31Not reported£608,631

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

5.7y median 5.7y
average tenure
6.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months
3
corporate seats

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 2Tech and media 2Education 1Manufacturing 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02185105
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data