Company
Managing the Service Business Limited
Managing the Service Business Limited is an active UK company (number 02203362), incorporated 1987, with 1 current director, Donald Andrew Porter. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Managing the Service Business Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Carl James Jackson 2016-2019 View profile
- Bryn David Rettie 2011-2015 View profile
- Patricia St Clair Baker 2005-2009 View profile
- Lord Archibald Gavin Hamilton of Epsom 2002-2015 View profile
- David Alexander Coltman 2000-2010 View profile
- Philip James Festa 1996-2005 View profile
- Lord Lane of Horsell 1993-2009 View profile
- Sir Nicholas Winterton 1992-2008 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 08/12/1987
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Robert Brian Hamill
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Donald Andrew Porter
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Managing the Service Business Limited
is controlled by Robert Brian Hamill
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Robert Brian Hamill.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £56,663
- Cash
- £27
- Employees
- 4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £56,663 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £56,663 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £204,712 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Donald Andrew Porter Director
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
- Appointment dates missing for much of the board
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control; confirming appointment dates on the public register.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02203362
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data