Company · Bury St Edmunds
Cromwell Courtyard Limited
Cromwell Courtyard Limited is an active UK company (number 02207112), incorporated 1987, with 1 current director, William John Poulter. Source: Companies House, updated 25th October 2026.
Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 25th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Cromwell Courtyard Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
Previous officers 9
- David Marshall Barrington Barnes 1999-2025 View profile
- Anthony John Cookson 1993-1999 View profile
- George William Baker 2016 View profile
- Theresa Mary Gibbs 2004-2025 View profile
- Owen John Lloyd 2000-2004 View profile
- Thomas Anthony Murray 1997-1999 View profile
- Neil Michael George 1995-1997 View profile
- Andrew Shawn Golding 1993-1992 View profile
- Peter John Brooks 1993 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Incorporated
- 21/12/1987
- Registered office
- Bury St Edmunds
- Previous names
- Cromwell Court (Ipswich) Management Company Limited (until 13/04/2024)
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- William John Poulter
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2026-01-23 - David Marshall Barrington Barnes ceased 2026-01-23
significant influence · notified 2016-12-21
Group
- Cromwell Courtyard Limited
is controlled by William John Poulter
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2026-01-23 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by William John Poulter.
Ownership paths are calculated from the active Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings that show a majority (more than 50% of shares or voting rights, or the right to appoint or remove a majority of the directors). Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates. Holdings of 25-50% are significant influence or control, not majority control, and are not used to build a group.
Financials
- Total assets
- £3,694
- Cash
- £3,910
- Employees
- 1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- William John Poulter Director
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
- Appointment dates missing for much of the board
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control; confirming appointment dates on the public register.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02207112
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 25th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data