Company
Ambition Europe Limited
Ambition Europe Limited is an active UK company (number 02209437), incorporated 1988, with 2 current directors, Nicky Acuna Ocana and Nicholas Martin Baillie Waterworth. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Ambition Europe Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 16
- Andrea Williams 2014-2016 View profile
- Guy Nicholas Day 2009-2014 View profile
- Richard Mckechnie Taylor 2009-2013 View profile
- Victor Cuthell 2008-2008 View profile
- Paul Lyons 2008-2013 View profile
- George Romney Rawes 2001-2006 View profile
- Andrew John Winterburgh 2000-2009 View profile
- Jonathan Charles Newey 2000-2006 View profile
- John Morris 2000-2002 View profile
- Robert Benjamin Lauder 1998-1999 View profile
- Roderic Reginald Leefe 2008 View profile
- Richard John Williams 2012-2016 View profile
- Omar Akram 2010-2012 View profile
- Jill Hay 2009-2010 View profile
- Stephen Perrin 2003-2009 View profile
- Linda Louise O`Mullane 2008 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 04/01/1988
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- The Ambition Group Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Ambition Europe Limited
is controlled by The Ambition Group Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by The Ambition Group Limited.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2,716,608
- Total assets
- £2,758,317
- Cash
- £441,913
- Employees
- 0.3
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2,716,608 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2,716,608 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Nicky Acuna Ocana Director · appointed 2016
- Nicholas Martin Baillie Waterworth Director · appointed 2008
Directors past 6 years
- Nicky Acuna Ocana Director · appointed 2016
- Nicholas Martin Baillie Waterworth Director · appointed 2008
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Nicky Acuna Ocana Director · appointed 2016
Portfolio (1)
- Nicholas Martin Baillie Waterworth Director · appointed 2008
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02209437
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data