Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Equitable Holdings Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Equitable Holdings Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 28

  1. Jason Paul Carter 2023-2024 Director View profile
  2. Emma Jestin 2023-2024 Director View profile
  3. Luke John Phillip Fowler 2023-2023 Director View profile
  4. Martyn John Shapter 2021-2023 Director View profile
  5. Philip James Snelling 2021-2023 Director View profile
  6. Francesca Anne Todd 2013-2021 Director View profile
  7. Richard John Shearer 2008-2013 Director View profile
  8. Capita Corporate Director Limited 2006-2023 Corporate-director View profile
  9. John William Peel 2003-2006 Director View profile
  10. Robert Steven Blizzard 1996-1996 Director View profile
  11. Trevor Hutchinson 1995-1999 Director View profile
  12. Paul Richard Martin Pindar 1995-2006 Director View profile
  13. Jeremy Plowman Knight 1992-1996 Director View profile
  14. Robert Barry Root 1996 Director View profile
  15. Adrian Arnold Bates 1993 Director View profile
  16. Charles Richard Foster Kemp 1995 Director View profile
  17. Leslie Alison Jaeicr 1993 Director View profile
  18. Shane David Spencer 1993 Director View profile
  19. Keith Edward Bond 1996 Director View profile
  20. Nicholas Howard Guest 1993 Director View profile
  21. Barry Noel Demello 1992 Director View profile
  22. Bernard Dennis Gover 1998 Director View profile
  23. Capita Group Secretary Limited 2008-2023 Corporate-secretary View profile
  24. Tina Maria Fontana 2002-2005 Secretary View profile
  25. Gordon Mark Hurst 1999-2006 Secretary View profile
  26. Timoethy Michael Jennings 1998-1999 Secretary View profile
  27. Hugh Trevor Hutchinson 1993-1998 Secretary View profile
  28. David George Haddock 1993-1993 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
05/04/1988

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Equita Limited
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06

Group

  1. Equitable Holdings Limited is controlled by Equita Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Equita Limited is controlled by Colx Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-07-31 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. Colx Limited is controlled by Simon Andrew Jacobs
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2024-04-30 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Simon Andrew Jacobs.

6 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£2
Total assets
£2
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£2
2024-12-31Not reported£2

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

2.2y median 2.2y
average tenure
2.2y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Business services 8Dormant 2Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02239663
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data