Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

W.H. Allen General Books Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is W.H. Allen General Books Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 12

  1. Roger Ling Smith 2007-2014 Director View profile
  2. Nigel John Williams 2001-2004 Director View profile
  3. Karen Elizabeth Forster 2001-2007 Director View profile
  4. Robert Harold Ferrers Devereux 1996 Director View profile
  5. Robert Allan Shreeve 2001 Director View profile
  6. Timothy Martin Hailstone 1999 Director View profile
  7. Helena Caroline Peacock 2014-2016 Secretary View profile
  8. Joshua Bayliss 2006-2007 Secretary View profile
  9. Peter Gerardus Gram 2000-2006 Secretary View profile
  10. Diana Patricia Legge 1996-2000 Secretary View profile
  11. Naomi Rae Zamet 1995-1996 Secretary View profile
  12. Roger Patrick Flynn 1995 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
06/04/1988

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. W.H. Allen General Books Limited is controlled by Virgin Books Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Virgin Books Limited is controlled by The Random House Group Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors, significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. The Random House Group Limited is controlled by Penguin Random House Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  4. Penguin Random House Limited is controlled by Bertelsmann UK Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Bertelsmann UK Limited.

136 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£2
Total assets
£2
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£2
2025-12-31Not reported£2
2024-12-31Not reported£2

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

15.6y median 15.6y
average tenure
19.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 74Tech and media 36Property 18Transport 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02240908
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data