Company
The Association for Petroleum and Explosives Administration
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Association for Petroleum and Explosives Administration. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Michael O'ConnellDirector · since 2022
- David Martin WallDirector · since 2022
- Neil Alan SimmsDirector · since 2021
- Christopher James Ernest RamshawDirector · since 2020
- Robert Stanley TunncliffDirector · since 2015
- Anton Herbert MartiniussenDirector · since 2015
- Alexandre Bruce BoudryDirector · since 2013
- Killian TallonDirector · since 2009
- Gareth Tennent BourhillDirector · since 2006
- Brian James HummDirector · since 2004
- Ian Mccallum HillierDirector · since 1995
- James Arthur John ThompsonDirector
- Michael O'ConnellSecretary · since 2026
Previous officers 66
- Philip Thomas Bonny 2019-2022 View profile
- Rachel Jane Hallam 2018-2022 View profile
- Scott William Ruddick 2017-2023 View profile
- Doreen Janette Pooley 2017-2024 View profile
- Clare Louise Scawthorn 2017-2024 View profile
- Andrew Robert Myers 2015-2021 View profile
- Michael O'Kane 2015-2018 View profile
- Mark James Orr 2013-2020 View profile
- David John Clement 2013-2015 View profile
- Colette Sellers 2013-2014 View profile
- Raymond Nicholson 2013-2017 View profile
- Thomas Daly 2013-2025 View profile
- Craig Brocklehurst 2010-2017 View profile
- Edward George Wheeler 2010-2014 View profile
- Louise Morgan 2010-2018 View profile
- Adrian Holyomes 2008-2012 View profile
- John Bruce 2008-2009 View profile
- Darren Smith 2006-2015 View profile
- Tom Hocking 2006-2008 View profile
- Brian Philip Baker 2001-2015 View profile
- Alan Tony Jenner 2001-2006 View profile
- Clive Evers 2001-2006 View profile
- Robert Michael Conlin 2000-2015 View profile
- Richard James Quarmby 2000-2006 View profile
- Simon Andrew White 1999-2000 View profile
- Roger Marris 1999-2001 View profile
- Colin Tony Brown 1999-2003 View profile
- Ian Taylor 1998-2008 View profile
- Peter Anthony Allen 1998-2000 View profile
- Peter Grimshaw 1998-1999 View profile
- Stephanie Crow 1997-2000 View profile
- Desmond Kavanagh 1997-2003 View profile
- Kenneth Barrie Gardner 1996-2003 View profile
- Melvyn Churm 1996-2003 View profile
- Paul Richard Chawner 1996-2000 View profile
- Stephen Mark Blanchard 1996-1998 View profile
- John Alexandre Boudry 1995-2001 View profile
- John Singleton 1995-1996 View profile
- Christopher John Day 1994-1996 View profile
- Rory Hennessy 1994-1998 View profile
- Philip Albert Monger 1993-2017 View profile
- Robin George Green 1993-2000 View profile
- Michael George Lovelace Sewell 1993-1995 View profile
- Michael Joseph Silmon 1993-2016 View profile
- Lindsay Eric Lloyd 1993-1995 View profile
- Philip Charles Lusmore 1993-1995 View profile
- Herbert Kenneth Michael Lugg 1992-1998 View profile
- Clive Stephenson 1992-1995 View profile
- Harold Reid 1992-1996 View profile
- John Colin Horsburgh 1988-1993 View profile
- Brian Derrick Taylor 1992 View profile
- Adrian Frederick Levett 1993 View profile
- Barry John Thompson 1999 View profile
- Gordon Christopher Kinnear 1998 View profile
- Christopher Geoffrey Knight 2003 View profile
- Thomas Joshua Wigfull 2000 View profile
- William Roger Guy Musgrave 1994 View profile
- Jack Clifford Samson 1999 View profile
- James Leslie Luke 1992 View profile
- Edward Furniss 1992 View profile
- Andrew Stanley Kennedy 2017-2023 View profile
- Paul Craven 2003-2006 View profile
- James Geoffry Oldham 2003-2011 View profile
- Robert Stanley Tunnicliff 2002-2015 View profile
- Andrew Steven Berry 1997-2003 View profile
- David Wilfrid Bucknall 1997 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 25/05/1988
Financials
- Net assets
- £189,607
- Total assets
- £201,107
- Cash
- £11,512
- Employees
- 0.13
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £189,607 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £189,607 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
12 directors on the board
- Gareth Tennent Bourhill Director · appointed 2006
- Christopher James Ernest Ramshaw Director · appointed 2020
- Robert Stanley Tunncliff Director · appointed 2015
- David Martin Wall Director · appointed 2022
- Alexandre Bruce Boudry Director · appointed 2013
- Ian Mccallum Hillier Director · appointed 1995
- James Arthur John Thompson Director
- Brian James Humm Director · appointed 2004
- Michael O'Connell Director · appointed 2022
- Anton Herbert Martiniussen Director · appointed 2015
- Neil Alan Simms Director · appointed 2021
- Killian Tallon Director · appointed 2009
Directors past 6 years
- Gareth Tennent Bourhill Director · appointed 2006
- Christopher James Ernest Ramshaw Director · appointed 2020
- Robert Stanley Tunncliff Director · appointed 2015
- Alexandre Bruce Boudry Director · appointed 2013
- Ian Mccallum Hillier Director · appointed 1995
- Brian James Humm Director · appointed 2004
- Anton Herbert Martiniussen Director · appointed 2015
- Killian Tallon Director · appointed 2009
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (9)
- Gareth Tennent Bourhill Director · appointed 2006
- Robert Stanley Tunncliff Director · appointed 2015
- Alexandre Bruce Boudry Director · appointed 2013
- Ian Mccallum Hillier Director · appointed 1995
- James Arthur John Thompson Director
- Michael O'Connell Director · appointed 2022
- Anton Herbert Martiniussen Director · appointed 2015
- Neil Alan Simms Director · appointed 2021
- Killian Tallon Director · appointed 2009
Portfolio (3)
- Christopher James Ernest Ramshaw Director · appointed 2020
- David Martin Wall Director · appointed 2022
- Brian James Humm Director · appointed 2004
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02261660
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data