Company · Wisbech
Chemical and Agricultural Services Limited
Non-trading company
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Chemical and Agricultural Services Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- William Geoffrey Picton 2026 View profile
- Nicholas Wells Jackson 2009-2014 View profile
- Peter William Davis 1999-2009 View profile
- Gerald William Musker 1996-1999 View profile
- Irving Jackson 1996 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Non-trading company
- Incorporated
- 02/11/1988
- Registered office
- Wisbech
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- William Geoffrey Picton ceased 2020-04-20
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Chemical and Agricultural Services Limited
is controlled by William Geoffrey Picton
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2020-04-20 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by William Geoffrey Picton.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1
- Total assets
- £1
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- David Antony Hutchinson Director · appointed 2003
- Andrew Mcshane Director · appointed 2015
Directors past 6 years
- David Antony Hutchinson Director · appointed 2003
- Andrew Mcshane Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- David Antony Hutchinson Director · appointed 2003
- Andrew Mcshane Director · appointed 2015
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- William Geoffrey Picton Director · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02311938
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data