Company
Salisbury Hospitals Friends Shop Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Salisbury Hospitals Friends Shop Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 11
- Dawn Lilian Bell 2013-2015 View profile
- Dr David Stratton 2013-2024 View profile
- Susan Joan Long 2013-2020 View profile
- Trevor James Grant 2008-2024 View profile
- Robert Paul Bedford 2001-2003 View profile
- Kenneth Francis Leslie Carter 2001 View profile
- Raymond John Annetts 2001 View profile
- Elizabeth Wendy Batten 2013 View profile
- Peter Harold Turner 2001-2013 View profile
- Richard Dennis Flack 1993-2003 View profile
- Judith Nunn 1993 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 15/11/1988
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Susan Joan Long ceased 2020-02-16
appoints directors (firm), significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-06 - Trevor James Grant ceased 2021-08-23
appoints directors (firm), significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Salisbury Hospitals Friends Shop Limited
is controlled by Susan Joan Long
Evidence
ceased appoints directors (firm), significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2020-02-16 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Susan Joan Long.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £9,045
- Total assets
- £9,045
- Cash
- £5,362
- Employees
- 4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £47,961
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £9,045 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £11,734 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Mary Colette Monnington Director · appointed 2024
- Nicola Lynn Coombs Director · appointed 2023
- George Buchanan Todd Director · appointed 2024
- Rita Josephine Taylor Director · appointed 2020
Directors past 6 years
- Rita Josephine Taylor Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Mary Colette Monnington Director · appointed 2024
- Nicola Lynn Coombs Director · appointed 2023
- George Buchanan Todd Director · appointed 2024
- Rita Josephine Taylor Director · appointed 2020
Also govern a charity
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02317635
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data