Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

AL Furqan Islamic Heritage Foundation

AL Furqan Islamic Heritage Foundation is an active UK company (number 02329628), incorporated 1988, with 2 current directors, Dr Mohamed Selim Elawa and Professor Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is AL Furqan Islamic Heritage Foundation. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 5

  1. Dr Ali Almihdar 2022-2025 Director View profile
  2. Yamani, Ahmed Zaki, His Excellency 1990-2021 Director View profile
  3. Dr Talaat Al-Ghunaimi 2001 Director View profile
  4. Dr Zaki Mustapha 2003 Director View profile
  5. Ahdaf Hamilton 2004 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
19/12/1988

Financials

Net assets
£5,181,281
Total assets
£427,561
Employees
8
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£5,181,281
2025-12-31Not reported£5,181,281

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

21.5y median 21.5y
average tenure
32y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02329628
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data