Company
Herons Nest Management Company Limited
Herons Nest Management Company Limited is an active UK company (number 02343060), incorporated 1989, with 2 current directors, Ian Colin Beeston and Janet Reid. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Herons Nest Management Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 36
- Idwal Ronald Leese 2024-2026 View profile
- Anne Salisbury 2019-2026 View profile
- Maria Norma Carney 2018-2021 View profile
- Christine Mary Knox 2017-2021 View profile
- Robert Andrew Chester 2016-2022 View profile
- Edgar Alan Jones 2014-2020 View profile
- Derek Boulton 2013-2026 View profile
- Pauline Faulkner 2013-2015 View profile
- Terence Henry Postlethwaite 2012-2017 View profile
- Jeremy John Edward Caton 2009-2025 View profile
- Jean Yates 2007-2009 View profile
- Douglas Leslie Knox 2006-2017 View profile
- Robert Winston Fenwick 2005-2012 View profile
- Allan John Mason 2003-2005 View profile
- Maureen Unsworth 2001-2021 View profile
- John Carney 2001-2017 View profile
- David Stockwell 2001-2003 View profile
- Colin Hartley Wilson 2000-2006 View profile
- Donald Frederick Unwin 1992-2001 View profile
- Tony Halliwell 1992-2015 View profile
- Grace Dixon Unwin 1992-1995 View profile
- Alan Harry Lloyd 1991-1997 View profile
- Harry Hamer 1991-2003 View profile
- Annabel Mary Carter 1991-2001 View profile
- John Richard Chatburn 1991-2001 View profile
- William Arnold Edwards 1991-2001 View profile
- Anthony James Abbit 1991-1998 View profile
- George Edward Bryan Smith 1991-2001 View profile
- June Ann Murray 1991-2002 View profile
- Dr Elaine Janet Pearson 1991-2000 View profile
- Ian Malcolm Sisson 1991 View profile
- Robin Jeffrey Sisson 1991 View profile
- Hilary Durie 2004-2012 View profile
- Errol Dudley Mayer 2001-2003 View profile
- James Francis Carter 1991-2001 View profile
- Ann Sisson 1991 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 03/02/1989
Financials
- Net assets
- £27,604
- Total assets
- £28,238
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £27,604 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £27,604 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Janet Reid Director · appointed 2001
- Ian Colin Beeston Director · appointed 2019
Directors past 6 years
- Janet Reid Director · appointed 2001
- Ian Colin Beeston Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Janet Reid Director · appointed 2001
- Ian Colin Beeston Director · appointed 2019
Left in the last 12 months
- Derek Boulton Director · appointed 2013 · resigned 2026
- Anne Salisbury Director · appointed 2019 · resigned 2026
- Idwal Ronald Leese Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2026
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02343060
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data