Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Preston

Mollyroe Investments Limited

Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Mollyroe Investments Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 8

  1. David Mark Johnston Duffield 2010-2015 Director View profile
  2. Roger Alan Shane 1992-2023 Director View profile
  3. Philip Cottam 2010 Director View profile
  4. Stephen Malcolm Jones 1992 Director View profile
  5. Ian Howard Cobden 2010-2023 Secretary View profile
  6. Ronald Bonamy Dobree 2000-2010 Secretary View profile
  7. Rosemary Selma Henderson 1997-2000 Secretary View profile
  8. William Brian Wright 1997 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Incorporated
07/02/1989
Registered office
Preston
Previous names
Mollyroe Limited (until 07/05/2024)
SPD Discount Limited (until 11/02/2024)

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Mollyroe Investments Limited is controlled by Mollyroe PLC
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-06-30 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Mollyroe PLC is controlled by Roger Alan Shane
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2016-06-30, ceased 2023-12-20 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Roger Alan Shane.

11 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£11,068
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£11,068
2025-12-31Not reported£11,068

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

2.6y median 2.6y
average tenure
2.6y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 4

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02344083
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data