Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Bury St. Edmunds

Rawlinson Automotive Limited

Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Rawlinson Automotive Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 12

  1. Danielle Perray 1999-1999 Director View profile
  2. Benoit Marie Jean Marzloff 1996-1999 Director View profile
  3. Keith Middleton Hawes 1995-1999 Director View profile
  4. Pierre Michel Decarpentry 1995-1998 Director View profile
  5. Preston Nicholas 1993-1994 Director View profile
  6. Geoffrey Blake Ingles 1993-1993 Director View profile
  7. Pierre Cauvin 1993-1995 Director View profile
  8. Alain Le Duc 1993 Director View profile
  9. Michel Pierre Gigou 1996 Director View profile
  10. Michael Mead 1993 Director View profile
  11. Newell Adrian Robinson 1993 Director View profile
  12. Stanley Arthur Bowler 2003 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles; Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles; Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles; Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
Incorporated
07/02/1989
Registered office
Bury St. Edmunds

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Rawlinson Automotive Limited is controlled by Jonathan Anthony Rawlinson
    Evidence
    active 50-75% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Jonathan Anthony Rawlinson.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1,036,758
Total assets
£1,109,655
Cash
£397
Employees
0.22
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£1,036,758
2025-12-31Not reported£1,036,758

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

15.2y median 15.2y
average tenure
26.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02344304
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data