Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Cronapress Limited

Cronapress Limited is an active UK company (number 02395908), incorporated 1989, with 1 current director, Christopher Martin Butler. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Cronapress Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Frederick William Keery 2006-2010 Director View profile
  2. James Ian Parker 2001-2007 Director View profile
  3. Nigel Peter Butler 1998-2014 Director View profile
  4. Eileen May Butler 1997-2008 Director View profile
  5. William Peter Butler 1997-2008 Director View profile
  6. Alison Mary Butler 1996-2012 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
16/06/1989

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Cronapress Limited is controlled by Christopher Martin Butler
    Evidence
    active 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Christopher Martin Butler.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£170,909
Total assets
£294,879
Cash
£32,863
Employees
6
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-09-30Not reported£170,909
2025-09-30Not reported£170,909

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Retail and trade 2Manufacturing 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
  • Appointment dates missing for much of the board

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control; confirming appointment dates on the public register.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02395908
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data