Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

John Newbery Limited

John Newbery Limited is an active UK company (number 02400851), incorporated 1989, with 2 current directors, David John White and Peter David Pyemont. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is John Newbery Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 16

  1. Michael James Thomas Gould 2024-2025 Director View profile
  2. Andrew Stephen Miller 2022-2023 Director View profile
  3. Nicholas John Gerard 2014-2016 Director View profile
  4. Neil John Lenham 2009-2014 Director View profile
  5. Nicholas Mark Keeley 2006-2008 Director View profile
  6. Christopher Booth 1996-2005 Director View profile
  7. Patrick David Hole 1996-2008 Director View profile
  8. Timothy William Keeley 2008 Director View profile
  9. Martin Anthony Hole 1996 Director View profile
  10. David William Chivers 1996 Director View profile
  11. Ferdinand George De Lisser 2008-2013 Secretary View profile
  12. John Lindsey Newsome 2005-2008 Secretary View profile
  13. Roger Stuart Myall 2001-2005 Secretary View profile
  14. Susan Clare Monnington 1998-2001 Secretary View profile
  15. William John Handley 1996-1998 Secretary View profile
  16. Michael Barney Norman 1996 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
04/07/1989

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. John Newbery Limited is controlled by Peter David Pyemont
    Evidence
    active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2020-10-15 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Peter David Pyemont.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
-£662,056
Total assets
£251,346
Cash
£10,948
Employees
5
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported-£662,056
2025-12-31Not reported-£662,056

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

9.9y median 9.9y
average tenure
17.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Retail and trade 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02400851
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data