Company
Greys Packaging Limited
Greys Packaging Limited is an active UK company (number 02402402), incorporated 1989, with 2 current directors, Anthony David Farquharson and Andrew John Farquharson. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Greys Packaging Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 10
- Timothy James Cowan 2001-2006 View profile
- Bernard John Rugg 1999-2001 View profile
- Charles Sebastian Lawrence-Mills 1999-2006 View profile
- Frederick John Rangolan 1997-2003 View profile
- Brian Patrick Molloy 1997-2021 View profile
- Deryl Margaret Tovey 2003-2025 View profile
- Martin James Pullon 2001-2003 View profile
- Martin Pulley 1999-2001 View profile
- Michael Stanley Johnstone 1997-1999 View profile
- Veronica Winifred Johnstone 1997 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 10/07/1989
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Andrew John Farquharson
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Anthony David Farquharson
significant influence · notified 2018-01-08 - Greys Acquisitions Limited
75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Greys Packaging Limited
is controlled by Andrew John Farquharson
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Andrew John Farquharson.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2,189,092
- Total assets
- £2,260,633
- Cash
- £536,487
- Employees
- 20
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2,189,092 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2,189,092 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Andrew John Farquharson Director · appointed 1997
- Anthony David Farquharson Director · appointed 2018
Directors past 6 years
- Andrew John Farquharson Director · appointed 1997
- Anthony David Farquharson Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Andrew John Farquharson Director · appointed 1997
- Anthony David Farquharson Director · appointed 2018
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02402402
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data