Company · Derby
LLL (Books) Limited
Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is LLL (Books) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 26
- Nicola Anne Wilson 2013-2017 View profile
- Richard James Buckby 2008-2010 View profile
- Katie Jane Pybus 2008-2014 View profile
- Jane Louise Gilbert 2006-2008 View profile
- Ian Andrew Butland 2006-2008 View profile
- Jill Marianne Welsh 2004-2007 View profile
- Barbara Jean Sheppard 2004-2008 View profile
- Susan Cardus 2003-2011 View profile
- Dorothy Beatrice Howell 2003-2003 View profile
- Beverley Anne James 2003-2004 View profile
- Johanna Margaret Billingsley 1999-2000 View profile
- Joanna Minchin-Short 1997-2000 View profile
- Alison Jane Parkes 1997-2003 View profile
- Lynne Patricia Emmerson 1997-1997 View profile
- Amanda Julia Edwards 1993-1999 View profile
- Anne Frances Gaskell 1997 View profile
- Hilary Idzikowska 1992 View profile
- Jacqueline Mary Simmonds 1994 View profile
- Mary Cryan 2000 View profile
- Jill Burdette Dye 1997 View profile
- Wendy Anne Goodwin 2006-2011 View profile
- Sarah Jean Elizabeth Gill 1999-2002 View profile
- Jacqueline Elizabeth Stopyra 1999-2005 View profile
- Anne Johnstone Sladen 1999-2006 View profile
- Lesley Blackshaw 1994-1999 View profile
- Ruth Jessie Milne Lea 1999 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Incorporated
- 16/08/1989
- Registered office
- Derby
Financials
- Total assets
- £33,469
- Cash
- £20,231
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Catherine Wootton-Beard Director · appointed 2008
- Susan Jennifer Upstone Director · appointed 2006
- Heather Marion Birt Director · appointed 2017
Directors past 6 years
- Catherine Wootton-Beard Director · appointed 2008
- Susan Jennifer Upstone Director · appointed 2006
- Heather Marion Birt Director · appointed 2017
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Catherine Wootton-Beard Director · appointed 2008
- Susan Jennifer Upstone Director · appointed 2006
- Heather Marion Birt Director · appointed 2017
Also govern a charity
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02413647
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/12/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data