Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Astral Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Astral Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

1 contract

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • External Building, Minor Civil & Ground Works Buyer: Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    This procurement is for works pertaining to 'External Building, Minor Civil & Ground Works' across all Kent Fire and Rescue Service sites in the county of Kent. The contract has been awarded to Astral Ltd Building Contractors

About

Incorporated
06/10/1989

Group

No further corporate or individual controller is recorded above Astral Limited on the PSC register - it appears to be the top of its group.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£353,941
Total assets
£358,136
Cash
£152,145
Employees
11
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£353,941
2025-10-31Not reported£353,941

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £1,000 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Education · £1,000

Most recent

  • Department for Education £1,0002020-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

3.5y median 3.5y
average tenure
3.5y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02430111
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data