Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Abbey Logistics Group Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Abbey Logistics Group Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 23

  1. Josette Saville 2022-2024 Director View profile
  2. David Patten 2019-2026 Director View profile
  3. Matthew Toby Male 2019-2026 Director View profile
  4. Christopher James Chambers 2017-2018 Director View profile
  5. Charles Anthony Lucy (Jnr) 2017-2017 Director View profile
  6. Peter Michael Anthony Kenny 2016-2017 Director View profile
  7. David James Thomas 2016-2017 Director View profile
  8. Andrew James Palmer 2016-2018 Director View profile
  9. Karl Hudson 2014-2015 Director View profile
  10. Stephen Farrell 2011-2014 Director View profile
  11. Steven Granite 2004-2023 Director View profile
  12. Bernhard Stewart Hollund 2002-2009 Director View profile
  13. David Coulson 2002-2022 Director View profile
  14. Harry Conroy 2001-2010 Director View profile
  15. Rudolph Jongkind 1999-2001 Director View profile
  16. Martin Ronald Smith 1998-1999 Director View profile
  17. Charles Anthony Lucy 1998 Director View profile
  18. Mark Anthony Lucy 2013 Director View profile
  19. Tom Randle 2017-2019 Secretary View profile
  20. Paul Jamieson 2009-2017 Secretary View profile
  21. Steve Granite 2004-2009 Secretary View profile
  22. Richard Mark Taylor 1997-2004 Secretary View profile
  23. Stephen Joseph Lucy 2016 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
22/03/1990

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Axle Bidco Limited
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, 50-75% voting (firm) · notified 2016-08-03

Group

  1. Abbey Logistics Group Limited is controlled by Axle Bidco Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, 50-75% voting (firm) · notified 2016-08-03 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Axle Bidco Limited is controlled by Axle Topco Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-08-23 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. Axle Topco Limited is controlled by Northedge Capital LLP
    Evidence
    ceased 50-75% shares · notified 2019-09-12, ceased 2023-10-27 · source: Companies House PSC register
  4. Northedge Capital LLP is controlled by Grant Rostron Berry
    Evidence
    active 25-50% voting (LLP), 25-50% surplus assets (LLP) · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Grant Rostron Berry.

102 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£8,075,638
Total assets
£20,394,746
Cash
£552,709
Employees
5.4
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
£1,148,207

Filed as Full accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£8,075,638
2025-12-31Not reported£8,075,638

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

7 directors on the board

2.7y median 2.4y
average tenure
9.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (5)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Transport 12Finance 4Hospitality 1Professional services 1Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02484251
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data