Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Cardiff Balaia (1990) Limited

Cardiff Balaia (1990) Limited is an active UK company (number 02526220), incorporated 1990, with 3 current directors including Philip John Saunders and Beverley Joanne Fox. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Cardiff Balaia (1990) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 10

  1. James Ronald Knuckey 2004-2010 Director View profile
  2. Roy Edwin Royston Brown 2000-2004 Director View profile
  3. Peter Coleman 1997-2012 Director View profile
  4. Merril Watkins 1996-2002 Director View profile
  5. Mildred Maudi Irene Saunders 1992-1996 Director View profile
  6. Dr Ernest Brent 2000 Director View profile
  7. Glenda Thomas 1997 Director View profile
  8. Anthony Neil Mallett 2017 Director View profile
  9. George Mercer 1992 Director View profile
  10. Roy Maitland Brett 2017 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
30/07/1990

Financials

Net assets
£76,366
Total assets
£76,366
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-01Not reported£76,366
2025-10-01Not reported£76,366

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-01. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

15.8y median 15.2y
average tenure
23.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 5

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02526220
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data