Company · Barrow-in-Furness
Underwater Diving Services Limited
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Underwater Diving Services Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- David John Walker 2019-2023 View profile
- John Ashley Trenouth 2023 View profile
- David Mark John Pugh 2021 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
2 contracts · £5,040,000 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
Framework for the provision of Diving Services
This award covers the provision of General Diving Services for United Utilities, for inland / inshore projects undertaking commercial diving operations in accordance with the Diving at Work Regulations 1997, the Approved Code of Practice fo…
Framework -
C237 Cammock C1041 - Masonry Repairs & Sediment Removal
The Council is procuring a contractor to undertake masonry repairs and sediment removal works at Cammock Bridge, located at 341541E/552725N, south of Carlisle. The bridge carries the C1041 Brisco Road over Cammock Beck. The purpose of the p…
About
- What it does
- Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 31/08/1990
- Registered office
- Barrow-in-Furness
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- David Mark John Pugh ceased 2021-03-01
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - John Ashley Trenouth ceased 2023-08-29
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - UDS Holdco Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-08-29
Group
- Underwater Diving Services Limited
is controlled by David Mark John Pugh
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2021-03-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by David Mark John Pugh.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £907,940
- Total assets
- £998,552
- Cash
- £291,162
- Employees
- 0.19
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £907,940 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £795,153 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Jamie Alister Buchanan Director · appointed 2023
- John Denis Malcolm Williamson Director · appointed 2023
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Jamie Alister Buchanan Director · appointed 2023
- John Denis Malcolm Williamson Director · appointed 2023
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02535986
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data