Company
Livenote Technologies Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Livenote Technologies Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 23
- Sarah Goudy 2019-2020 View profile
- David Martin Mitchley 2016-2018 View profile
- Peter Thorn 2011-2018 View profile
- Darryl John Clarke 2009-2013 View profile
- Nicholas David Harding 2009-2011 View profile
- Richard John Oliver 2008-2009 View profile
- Stuart Nicholas Corbin 2008-2019 View profile
- Corrina Sarah Cooper 2007-2008 View profile
- Wayne Lee 2007-2009 View profile
- Nigel John William Brockmann 2007-2009 View profile
- Michael Gordon Boswood 2006-2007 View profile
- Edward Asher Friedland 2006-2007 View profile
- Albert Guy Daubert 2006-2011 View profile
- Will Robberts 2003-2006 View profile
- Michael Richard Field 2001-2006 View profile
- Lady Barbara Thomas 1998-2003 View profile
- Teresa Iovine 1993-1998 View profile
- Graham Francis Smith 2006 View profile
- Susan Louise Jenner 2007-2016 View profile
- David Ingram Sheppard 2006-2007 View profile
- Martin Graham Bangs 1996-2000 View profile
- Adrian Courtney Carey 1995-2003 View profile
- Marcela Marion Smith 1996 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 18/09/1990
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- TR (2008) Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2022-12-30 - LN Holdings LTD ceased 2022-12-30
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - TR (2008) Limited ceased 2018-10-01
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2018-10-01
Group
- Livenote Technologies Limited
is controlled by TR (2008) Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2022-12-30 · source: Companies House PSC register - TR (2008) Limited
is controlled by Thomson Reuters Investment Holdings Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Thomson Reuters Investment Holdings Limited.
72 other companies in this group
- Complinet Limited
- Tradeweb Europe Limited
- Thomson Holdings Limited
- 11260012
- Thomson Investments Limited
- Thomson UK Investments Limited
- Practical LAW Group Limited
- Reuters Nominees Limited
- Blaxmill Limited
- Ironman 2 Limited
- Thomson Information & Solutions Limited
- Complinet UK Limited
- TTC (1994) Limited
- TN & Sons Limited
- Reuters Limited
- Thomson Publications Limited
- Business Integrity Limited
- Pensions Research Limited
- Thomorg NO.8 Limited
- Practical LAW Company Limited
- 04267638
- The Thomson Organisation (NO. 10)
- Reuters News & Media Limited
- Coolalug Limited
- Thomson Reuters Treasury Limited
- Thomson Information & Solutions (Holdings) Limited
- Thomson Information & Publishing Holdings Limited
- The Thomson Organisation Limited
- TR Organisation Limited
- AVT Technologies Limited
- 01929320
- Thomson Reuters Group Limited
- International Thomson Organisation Pension Trust Limited
- Thomorg NO. 1597 Limited
- International Thomson Publishing Limited
- Thomson Redemption Limited
- Thomson Reuters (Professional) UK Limited
- Primark Information Services U.K. Limited
- The Thomson Organisation (NO.23)
- TPH Publishing Limited
- Reuters Finance Limited
- Pilgrim Systems Limited
- TR Organisation 1
- 10247569
- Imagen LTD
- Thomorg 657
- The Thomson Organisation (NO. 4)
- The Thomson Organisation (NO.5)
- Reuters Television
- The Thomson Organisation (NO.2)
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £5,875,315,000
- Cash
- £32,000
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £303,002,000
Filed as Full accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £5,875,315,000 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £5,875,315,000 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £5,612,313,000 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Wayne David Rowell Director · appointed 2019
- Kimberley Major Director · appointed 2018
Directors past 6 years
- Wayne David Rowell Director · appointed 2019
- Kimberley Major Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Wayne David Rowell Director · appointed 2019
- Kimberley Major Director · appointed 2018
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02540915
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data