Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Trident Computers (U.K.) Limited

Trident Computers (U.K.) Limited is an active UK company (number 02581305), incorporated 1991, with 5 current directors including Nainesh Patel and Victoria Cope. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Trident Computers (U.K.) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 8

  1. Graham Anthony Nobbs 2006-2010 Director View profile
  2. Mark David Fiettkau 1995-1999 Director View profile
  3. Kenneth Allan Aitchison 1993-1993 Director View profile
  4. Andrew Mark Aitchison 2005 Director View profile
  5. David Paul Aitchison 2011-2017 Secretary View profile
  6. Tamara Jayne Fox 2005-2011 Secretary View profile
  7. Darren John Birch 1997-2002 Secretary View profile
  8. William Lloyd Moreton 1991-2002 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
11/02/1991

Ownership

Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Trident Computers (U.K.) Limited is controlled by David Paul Aitchison
    Evidence
    ceased 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2017-10-26 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by David Paul Aitchison.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£901,864
Total assets
£973,538
Cash
£1,777,681
Employees
83
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£901,864
2025-04-30£11,378,417£1,352,855

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

5 directors on the board

9.4y median 0.6y
average tenure
24.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (3)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 2Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02581305
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data